Student Leaders and Interest Groups

Class photo of medical students at the USA College of Medicine

Student Organization Leaders

COM Class Officers

Senior M4 President: Natalie Kidd
Senior M4 Vice President: Elizabeth Edwards
Senior M4 Sec/Treas.: Mengjie Hu
Senior M4 Social Chairs: Ifeoluwa Akisanya & Jazmyne Tabb

Junior M3 President: Carey Johnson
Junior M3 Vice President: Jordan Ingram
Junior M3 Sec./Treas.: Brennan Smith 
Junior M3 Social Chairs: Callie Cross, Elizabeth Statham, Alana Andrew Fortune

Sophomore M2 President: Victoria Antonello
Sophomore M2 Vice President: Jerry Andrews
Sophomore M2 Sec./Treas.: Edwin Boyer
Sophomore M2 Social Chairs: Emily Hartsell & Walker Phillips

Freshman M1 President: Thomas Robinson
Freshman M1 Vice President: Juliette Lewis
Freshman M1 Secretary: Macy Wright
Freshman M1 Treasurer: Olivia Grace Brookins
Freshman M1 Social Chairs: Caroline Clutton & Grace Dunbar
Freshman M1 AV Assistant: Nick Vester

Community & Volunteer Service

Senior M4: Claire Johnson & Jacob Williams
Junior M3: David Gahan & Bailey Manning
Sophomore M2: Alyssa Hamilton, Kahlea Haladawa
Freshman M1: Charles Crider & Amber Mathus

Honor Council

Senior M4: Pooja Revanna, Vijay Vobbilisetty, Alexander Williams, Shrikar Iragavarapu
Junior M3: Madeleine Boudreaux, Taran Carrasco, Benjamin Kimbell, Zara Ijaz
Sophomore M2: Regan Shaw, Andrew Stokes
Freshman M1: Noah Baker, Caroline Krieger, Marianna Oditt & Laney Smith

Intramural Chairs

Senior M4: Matthew Byers & Mary Vansant
Junior M3: Taylor Coe & John Jack Galla
Sophomore M2: Keith Adler, Brandon Barnes & Peter Whitehurst
Freshman M1: Jada Ashford, Mary Faragalla & Allen Perkins

Review of Systems - Yearbook

Advisors: Karen Braswell,  Ashley Givens & Connie Land
M4 Editor-in-Chief: Payal Patel & Co-Editor: Azeline Arcenal 
M3 Editors: Steven Overlaur & Justin Penninger
M2 Editors: Krisha Amin & Benicia Harrison
M1 Editors: Ginger Llivina & Matthew McGinnis

SGA Representatives

Senior M4: Elizabeth Kantzler
Junior M3: Robert Rella
Sophomore M2: Anna Shunnarah
Freshman M1: Meagan Jones

Student Assembly

Faculty/Sponsors: Dr. Kelly Roveda and Dr. Caleb Butts
President: Jordan Ingram
Vice President: Kaylee Hart
Treasurer: Will Farley
Secretary: Bailey Manning
SGA Liaison: John Paul Saway

 

Student Interest Groups and Organizations

American Medical Women's Association - AMWA

Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. Kelly Roveda
President: Angela Nguyen 
Vice president: Erica Conway
Secretary/Treasurer: Mia Jetsu
Community Service: Mary Catherine Moore 
SGA Representative: Gabby Brumfield

Anesthesiology Interest Group - AIG

Faculty/Sponsors: Dr. Kai Rodning
Staff Sponsor: Lisa Holifield
President: Lauren Lopansri
Vice President: Mary Andrews
Secretary: Addie Clark
Treasurer: Matthew Byers
M4 representative: Ben Michaels
M3 representative: Brenna Katz
M2 representative: Peter Lochmaier
Clinical Skills/Workshop Director: M. Andy Hu

Bioethics and Humanities Interest Group

Faculty Sponsor: Allison Krile Thornton
President: John (Jack) Galla 
Vice President: Jordan Ingram 
Treasurer: Matthew Handley 
Secretary: Lameace Sayegh
Events Coordinator: Claudia Stephens

Culinary and Lifestyle Medicine Interest Group

Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. David Weber
Co-Presidents: Olivia Durant & John Paul Saway
Vice President: Marie McElyea
Secretary: Justine Magadia
Treasurer: Mary Claire Carlton
SGA Representative: Kahlea Haladwala
Community Service Representative: Rachael Motamed

Dermatology Interest Group 

Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. Roberta Swain
Co-Presidents: Callie Cross & Christian Manganti
Vice President: Chandler Hinson
Secretary: Sarah Blackstock
Treasurer: Kelly Blacksher
Community Outreach Chair: Hannah Bobinger

Donor to Diner

Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. Kelly Roveda
President: Donavon Dahmer
Vice President: Felicia Peoples
Donations Coordinator: Matthew Joyner
Volunteer Coordinator: Hailey Selikoff
Volunteer Trainer: Venna Krishnan
Pantry Use Coordinator: Caitlin Drummond
Fresh Food Initiative Supervisor: Marie McElyea
Public Outreach Officer: Jamie Garcia
Undergraduate Liaison/Project Specialist: Leah Kunneth 

Emergency Medicine Interest Group - EMIG

Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. Sternberg
President: Payal Patel 
Vice President: Nicholas Viyuoh 
SGA Representative: Ife Akisanya
Secretary: Jelani Bender
Treasurer: Sarah Ehmke
Community Service: Brianna Watters

Family Medicine Interest Group - FMIG

Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. Trimmier
President: Arya Pokhrel
Vice President: Kiara Carmichael
Treasurer: Kramer Crider
Secretary: Justin Chediak
Community Service Chair: Natalie Kidd
Activities/Meeting Chair: Marley Lee
AAFP/SGA Liaison: Amber Crenshaw
Public Relations/Recruitment Chair: Ingram Easter
Student Clinic Liaison: Cayla Van Alstine

Global Surgery Student Alliance (GSSA)

Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. Jon Simmons
President: Chandler Hinson
Vice President: Danner Butler
Secretary: Bethany Jackson
Treasurer: Eric Broadfoot
Community Officer: Sarah Hunter Jackson

Internal Medicine Interest Group - IMIG

Faculty: Dr. TJ Hundley
President: Abhay Thottassery
Vice President: Felicia Peoples
Secretary: Veena Krishnan
Community Service Chair: John Jack Galla
Social Chair: Natalie Simpkins
SGA Liaison: Samantha Baghal

JAGS Against Trafficking

Faculty/Sponsors: Dr. Nicolette Holliday
President: Renee Ivy
Vice President: Sarah Ehmke
Secretary: Claire Cawthon
Treasurer: Kaylee Hart
SGA Liaison: Natalie Kidd

Medical Spanish Interest Group - MSIG

Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. Eduardo Calderon
President: Munsa Manandhar
Vice President: Camila Ochoa
Secretary: Lauren Mussell
Treasurer: Mary Katherine Moore
SGA Liaison: Claire Johnson

Military Medicine Interest Group - MMIG

Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. Andrew Bright
President: Ben Michaels
Vice President: Jelani Bender
Secretary: Naden Kreitz
Treasurer: Javier Michael
Community Service Chair: Kiley Brady
M4 Liaison: Juan Pardo
M3 Liaison: Jesse Stutzman
SGA Liaison: Peter Lochmaier

Neurology Interest Group - SIGN

Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. Daniel Dees
President: Arslan Arshad
Vice President: Addie Clark
Treasurer: Felicia Peoples
Secretary: Hadil El-Sharkh
SGA Liaison & Event Coordinator: 

Neurosurgery Interest Group

Faculty/Sponsor: 
Co-Presidents: 
Vice President: 
Secretary: Claire Cawthon
Volunteer Research Coordinator: Lita Araysi
Treasure/SGA Liaison: Robert Rella
Volunteer/Research Coordinator: Vijay Vobbilisetty

Ob/Gyn Interest Group - ObGynIG

Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. Nicolette Holliday
President: Rennan Zaharias
Vice President: Hailey Selikoff
Treasurer: Munsa Manandhar
Secretary: Baylee Edwards
Community Service Chair: Camila Ochoa
SGA Liaison: Lita Araysi

Oncology Interest Group

Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. Brian Persing
President:  Jazmyne Tabb
Vice President: Pooja Revanna
Treasurer: Natalie Kidd
Secretary: Veena Krishnan
SGA Liaison: Pooja Revanna

Ophthalmology Interest Group - OIG

Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. Semple
M4 Contact: Donavon Dahmer 

Orthopaedic Surgery Interest Group - OSIG

Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. Brad Clay
President: Clay Krout
Vice President: Kramer Volkman
Treasurer: Hunter Lucas
Secretary: Fred Chambers
SGA Liaisons: Robert Rella & David Salchart
Research Chair: Jason Hoggard

Otolaryngology Interest Group 

Faculty/Sponsors: Dr. Kimberly Donnellan & Dr. Tiffany Baugh
President: John Paul Saway
Treasurer: Justin Chediak
Secretary: Jordan Ingram
Community Service Chair: Natalie Kidd

Pediatrics Interest Group - PIG

Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. Richard Whitehurst
President: Jing Khoo
Vice President: Claire Johnson
Treasurer: Kasey Andrews
Secretary: Isabelle Hudson
Community Outreach Chairs: Ashley Holland & Carey Johnson
Social Media Chair: Justin Penninger
SGA Liaison: Lameace Sayegh
Medical Student Delegate to the AAP: Regan Shaw

Public Health Interest Group - PHIG

Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. Allen Perkins & Dr. Casey Daniel  
President: Kimberly Waggener
Vice President/NPHW chair: Angela Nguyen
Secretary/Historian: Shriya Meesale
Treasurer/SGA Liaison: Libby Beddingfield
Community Service/NPHW Co-Chair:  Caleb Thomas
Director of Public Relations: Claire Chastain
M3 Liaison:
M4 Liaison: Jacob Williams

Psychiatry Interest Group - PsychSIGN

Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. Sandra Parker
President: Sarah Bouslog
Vice President: Mia Jetsu
Secretary: Lauren Mussell
Treasurer: Troupe Grimes
Co-Community Outreach/Research Chair: Ben Kimbrell, Evan Dixon
Basic Science Liaison: Angela Nguyen
Research Committee: Cara King, Alex Templin

Radiology Interest Group - RIG

Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. Sam McQuiston
Resident Advisor: Dr. Andre Fallavollita
President: Ian Thompson
Vice President: Chris Johnson

Student National Medical Association - SNMA

Sponsors: Dr. Annabelle Fonseca & Dr. Antwan Hogue
President: Amber Crenshaw
Vice Presidents: Jarret Barnes, Kiara Carmichael
Historian: Sydney Brown
Community Service Chair: Carey Johnson
MAPS Liason: Cara King
Secretary: Tiara Dean
Treasurer & PR Chair: Marley Lee
Conference Coordinator: Melody Zeidan

Surgery Interest Group - SIG

Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. John Hunter
President of Research & COM Student Outreach: Michael Jackson
President of Meetings & Surgical Skills Education: Sam Thomas
Vice President of Meetings: Jade Kantzler
Vice President of Research: Vijay Vobbilisetty
Vice President of COM Student Outreach: Matthew Joyner
Vice President of Surgical Skills Education: Brandon Rosser
Treasurer of the Meeting fund: Austin Chapman
Treasurer of the SGA Fund: Matt Watterson
Secretary: Gabby Brumfield
SGA Liaison: Chandler Hinson

Urology Interest Group 

Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. Lorie Fleck
President: Alec Holloway
Vice President: Emily Elliott
Treasurer: Brennan Smith
Secretary: Matthew Handley
SGA Liaison: Brandon Webb
Simulation Chair: Madeleine Boudreaux
Research Coordinator: Bethaney Jackson

Women in Surgery 

Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. Annabelle Fonseca
President: Nicole Matis
Vice President: Madeleine Boudreaux
Treasurer: Rennan Zaharias
Secretary: Jordan Ingram

Wilderness Medical Society - WMS

Faculty/Sponsors: Dr. Lynn Yonge, Dr. Sosnowski
President: Brandon Webb
Vice President: Ginger Llivina
Treasurer: Caroline Krieger
Secretary: Cole Barefoot

 

Medicine and Society Groups

Alpha Omega Alpha (AOA)

Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. Jon Simmons
Class of 2023 M4 members: 

Christian Medical Ministry of South Alabama - CMMSA

Faculty/Sponsor:  Duane Baxter
President: Andrew Washington
Vice President: Taylor Coe
Secretary: Matthew Handley
Treasurer: Arcole Brandon
Medical Missions Coordinator: David Salchert
Medical Outreach Coordinators: Bailey manning & Gabby Brumfield
Events & PR Coordinator: Brennan Smith
CMDA Historian: Lameace Sayegh
SGA Liaison: Robert Rella
Research Liaison: David Gahan
Team Builder: Justin Penninger

Financial Intelligence Interest Group
Faculty Sponsor: Dr. Caleb Butts
President: Clay Krout
Vice President: Austin Chapman
Treasurer: Chandler Hinson
Secretary: Claudia Stephens
Volunteer Coordinator: Caroline Massey
SGA Liaison: Robert Rella

Gold Humanism Honor Society (GHHS)

Chapter Advisors: Dr. TJ Hundley & Karen A. Braswell

Class of 2023 GHHS members:

M4s: Kasey Andrews, Donavon Dahmer, E. Baylee Edwards, Sarah Fillingim, Mengjie Hu,
Ashley Nguyen, Hailey Selikoff, Mary Vansant, Nicholas Viyuoh & Rennan Zaharias

Dr. Elizabeth Minto /Faculty/ Department of Neurology
Dr. Justin Grimes/Resident/Department of Surgery
Dr. Sana Ozair/Resident/Department Internal Medicine
Dr. Macy Vickers/Resident/Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology

Sarah Fillingim - GHHS President Ashley Nguyen - GHHS Social Coordinator 
Rennan Zaharias - GHHS Secretary/ Treasurer

MedPride and Allies

Faculty/Sponsors: Dr. Franklin Trimm
President: Munsa Manandhar
Vice President: Taran Carrasco 
Secretary: Jerry Garcia-Medrano
Vice Secretary: Kramer Crider
Treasurer: Ian Thompson
Vice Treasurer: Ryleigh Randall
Event Coordinators: Marley Lee, Claire Chastain
Health Outreach Chair: Marie McElyea
Social Media Committee: Hailey Selikoff, Addie Clarke, Jade Kantzler
Ally Coordinators: Samantha Bagal & Jonathan Trinh

Muslim in Medicine Interest Group - MIM

Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. Al-Mehdi
President: Samantha Baghal
Vice President: Zara Ijaz
Treasurer: Qays Aljabi
Secretary: Mohannad Wagas

Student-Run Free Clinic

Faculty Sponsor: Dr. Kevin Astle
Presidents: Angelique Holmes (Pharmacy, P2)
Vice President: Lameace Sayegh (Medicine, M2)
Treasurer & SGA Liaison: Chandler Hinson (Medicine, M1)
Secretary: Jessica Moore (Medicine, M2)
Volunteer Coordinator: Justin Penninger (Medicine, M2)
Outreach Coordinator: Bailey Manning (Medicine, M2)
Co-Research Coordinator: David Salchert (Medicine, M2)
Co-Research Coordinator: Marley Lee (Medicine, M2)
Co-Project Coordinator: Altonnesha Darby (Medicine, M1)
Co-Project Coordinator: Claudia Stephens (Medicine, M2)
Tech Coordinator: Brennan Smith (Medicine, M2)
Co-Patient Educator: Maegan Yawn (OT, Year 1)
Co-Patient Educator: Taran Carrasco (Medicine, M2)
Medicine Liaison: Tara Hicks (Medicine, M1)
Nursing Liaison: Mariah Carpenter (Nursing, Year 2)
Audiology Liaison: Bayleigh Pierce (Audiology, Year 1)
Pharmacy Liaison: Sarah Grace Barnes (Pharmacy, P2)
OT Liaison: Maegan Yawn (OT, Year 1)
President Emeritus:  Vijay Vobbilisetty (Medicine, M3)